7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

Vlan Database Not Saving -have used (config)#vtp file nvram:
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ebbnflow



Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:28 pm    Post subject: Vlan Database Not Saving -have used (config)#vtp file nvram: Reply with quote

Hello,
First, thanks in advance for any help! I am a new with Dynamips and despite using the fix that I have found on this site ((config)#vtp file nvram:vlan.dat), which seems to have worked for some, I am unable to save my vlans across reloads. I am desperate to find an answer to this, if there is one, as I will be forced to buy hardware if I need to reconfigure all vlans and port relationships every time I start dynamips. Anyone have an idea of why this wouldnt work?

Specifically, how I have dynamips configured is: I did a export /all and then changed the config path in .net file to the resulting .cfg files created by this export. I arranged things this way because I am unable to get the import command to work. I am not sure if this could have some bearing as to why I cant get vlans to save.


Steve Nowell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo



Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 859
Location: slovakia

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is the vlan info in the cfg files you exported?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ebbnflow



Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:47 pm    Post subject: Some of it is.... Reply with quote

HI Jumbo - Many, many tks for your response!!

Well, part of it is. The vlan that the port is applied to is, but the data the lives in the vlan.dat file is not. This to me make sense, so where I am confused is how to get the vlan.dat info to load evertime I boot routers/dynamips. Does that make sense?

_________________
Steve P Nowell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo



Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 859
Location: slovakia

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ehm,
that was what I expected....the vtp file nvram: does works and puts the vlan.dat into nvram file.....however the 'export' function only retrieves the text from startup-config and not from vlan.dat.....too bad

Here is something I found on the forum:
this one suggests to use the vtp file nvram: command:
http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=4815&highlight=vtp
this one suggests to copy vlan.dat via ftp...or copy/paste the config:
http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=3999&highlight=vtp

Now what I tried just now is this:
1. use the vtp file nvram:vlan.dat to store the vlan info on nvram
2. wr mem
3. stop the lab

Now when you look into your workingdir you should be seeing a file of this name:
Code:
platform_routername_nvram
, f.e. I see this:
Code:
c3600_R1_nvram


What you just need to do is copy this file and use it inside your workingdir everytime you start your router. It will load itself once the router starts, and voila - the vlan config is there. So no need to save running configs into separate text file - just copy the nvram file...

Let me know if it worked for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ebbnflow



Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:38 pm    Post subject: still not seeing vlans.... Reply with quote

Hey Jumbo,
Doesnt seem to be working for me. Specifically what I did was:

start sw1
create vlan
wr
stop sw
copied "c3600_SW1_nvram"

reloaded dyna
copied "c3600_SW1_nvram" to working directory
started SW1

Vlan missing at that point.

Did I do it right? Am I the only one with this problem, because I cant figure out how some people are working simply using vtp file command?

Thanks again !!!!!!!!!!!!!

_________________
Steve P Nowell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:08 am    Post subject: Re: still not seeing vlans.... Reply with quote

ebbnflow wrote:
Doesnt seem to be working for me. Specifically what I did was:

start sw1
create vlan
wr
stop sw
copied "c3600_SW1_nvram"

reloaded dyna
copied "c3600_SW1_nvram" to working directory
started SW1

Vlan missing at that point.

Did I do it right? Am I the only one with this problem, because I cant figure out how some people are working simply using vtp file command?


Hello,
I don't understand why you have to save and copy the c3600_SW1_nvram file. If you work with GNS3, see this thread (<http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=4642>) and create a working dir.

BTW, which IOS are you using and can you post the [[36xx]] of your *.net file, please?
Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ebbnflow



Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:11 pm    Post subject: Hmmm Reply with quote

I think what happened is that I misunderstood you original advice. I read the GNS3 posts and are wondering if you are advising me to create a new working directory path and dirctory, not using the path that I have specified in my .net? Would I copy the entire working directory after stopping all devices?

As to image, I am using: C3640-IK.BIN, running Dynagen 0.10.1 and Dynamips 0.2.8-RC1 . I have a friend with the same setup (different ios code) and he is having the same issue.

Thanks again for your advice!

_________________
Steve P Nowell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:24 pm    Post subject: Re: Hmmm Reply with quote

ebbnflow wrote:
I think what happened is that I misunderstood you original advice. I read the GNS3 posts and are wondering if you are advising me to create a new working directory path and dirctory, not using the path that I have specified in my .net? Would I copy the entire working directory after stopping all devices?

As to image, I am using: C3640-IK.BIN, running Dynagen 0.10.1 and Dynamips 0.2.8-RC1 . I have a friend with the same setup (different ios code) and he is having the same issue.


Hello,
first, about GNS3: Do you work with GNS3? Or do you use (only) dynagen? Do you have an own workdir for every lab you have? The idea is to have an own directory for every lab so the nvram (and other) file of different labs doesn't mix!

Second, the IOS: What is the name of the original compressed IOS? What IOS does you friend use?

BTW, could you please post the [[36xx]] part of your *.net file?

I don't know if this is a GNS3/dynagen or IOS problem, but I think we can find it out! ;-)
Bye, Tore

edit "original compressed" instead of "uncompressed"

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -


Last edited by crissa on Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ebbnflow



Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tore,
To answer your questions:

Do you work with GNS3?
No, just Dynagen/Dynamips on Vista

Do you have an own workdir for every lab you have?
No, but I only have one lab at this time (internework expert v4 lab1)

Second, the IOS: What is the name of the uncompressed IOS?
(C3640-IK9O3S-M), Version 12.4(1Cool, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
not sure what my friend is running, but i will find out.

BTW, could you please post the [[36xx]] part of your *.net file?

Instance 1
[[3640]]
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Windows here:
image = C:\Program Files (x86)\Dynamips\images\C3640-IK.BIN
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Linux here:
# image = /ios/c3640-jk9o3s-mz.123-14.T7.extracted.bin
#
ram = 128
disk0 = 32
disk1 = 0
# Choose an idlepc value from the below
# idlepc = 0x60549870
idlepc = 0x605de0d4
# idlepc = 0x60530a58
# idlepc = 0x60530abc
# idlepc = 0x605310c4
# idlepc = 0x605e92e8
# idlepc = 0x605e9364
# idlepc = 0x60531394
# idlepc = 0x605313d0
# idlepc = 0x605313ec
mmap = true
# ghostios = true

Instance 2
[[3640]]
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Windows here:
image = C:\Program Files (x86)\Dynamips\images\C3640-IK.BIN
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Linux here:
# image = /ios/c3640-jk9o3s-mz.123-14.T7.extracted.bin
#
ram = 128
disk0 = 32
disk1 = 0
# Choose an idlepc value from the below
# idlepc = 0x605ba2d0
idlepc = 0x605d92e4
# idlepc = 0x60530a58
# idlepc = 0x60530abc
# idlepc = 0x605310c4
# idlepc = 0x605e92e8
# idlepc = 0x605e9364
# idlepc = 0x60531394
# idlepc = 0x605313d0
# idlepc = 0x605313ec
mmap = true
# ghostios = true


THANKS AGAIN FOR THE HELP!

_________________
Steve P Nowell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ebbnflow wrote:
To answer your questions:

Do you work with GNS3?
No, just Dynagen/Dynamips on Vista

Do you have an own workdir for every lab you have?
No, but I only have one lab at this time (internework expert v4 lab1)

Second, the IOS: What is the name of the uncompressed IOS?
(C3640-IK9O3S-M), Version 12.4(18), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
not sure what my friend is running, but i will find out.

BTW, could you please post the [[36xx]] part of your *.net file?

Instance 1
[[3640]]
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Windows here:
image = C:\Program Files (x86)\Dynamips\images\C3640-IK.BIN
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Linux here:
# image = /ios/c3640-jk9o3s-mz.123-14.T7.extracted.bin
#
ram = 128
disk0 = 32
disk1 = 0
[...]

Instance 2
[[3640]]
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Windows here:
image = C:\Program Files (x86)\Dynamips\images\C3640-IK.BIN
#
# Specify 3640 IOS image on Linux here:
# image = /ios/c3640-jk9o3s-mz.123-14.T7.extracted.bin
#
ram = 128
disk0 = 32
disk1 = 0
[...]


Hello,
maybe I'm to particularly about the work dir, but when you want to save the configs (and the flash: memory) with "write memory" or "copy run start" for later use you should find a place where no other lab will alter or overwrite them. I usually work on a linux box and change into the directory with the lab and then I start dynagen with the *.net file of this lab. (Another solution is to use workdir inside the *.net file.)

And maybe I'm to pedantic about the IOS name, but to find some information about an IOS the original filename is more useful: c3640-ik9o3s-mz.124-18.image.bin instead of C3640-IK.BIN!

What do you mean with Instance 1 and Instance 2?

OK, I downloaded the IOS you use and did the following:
- empty dir with only the *.net file

Code:

[localhost]

[[3640]]
image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c3640-ik9o3s-mz.124-18.image.bin
ram = 128
disk0=64
disk1=32

[[ROUTER s1]]
model = 3640
slot0 = NM-16ESW
f0/0 = NIO_gen_eth:eth1


- console s1, configure hostname, copy run flash: (with erasing flash:), write memory, stop s1, exit dynagen
- start dynagen, console s1, sh flash: (s1-config is still there)
- vlan database
- vlan 100 name blafasel
- apply
- exit
- sh flash (vlan.dat with 660 bytes), stop s1, exit dynagen
- start dynagen, console s1, sh flash (vlan.dat still has 660 bytes)
- vlan database
- sh current (vlan 100 is still there)
- vlan 200 name foobar
- apply
- exit
- sh flash (vlan.dat with 660 bytes marked deleted and vlan.dat with 720 bytes)
- stop s1, exit dynagen
- start dynagen, console s1
- int f0/0, switchport access 100, no shutdown
- sh vlan-switch:

Code:
s1#sh vlan-switch

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4
                                                Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8
                                                Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Fa0/12
                                                Fa0/13, Fa0/14, Fa0/15
100  blafasel                         active    Fa0/0
200  foobar                           active   


Hm, it seems that everything is fine, at least the vlan database is saved and comes back after a new start of dynagen and s1. Maybe the erase (while saving the config to the flash:) did the trick. Just do the same or do a "erase flash:" before you create the vlan database the first time.



BTW, with my disk0 and disk1 settings I would expect somthing different:

Code:

File Systems:

     Size(b)     Free(b)      Type  Flags  Prefixes
[...]
*    7864316     7861764     flash     rw   flash:
           -           -     flash     rw   slot0:
           -           -     flash     rw   slot1:


But this isn't responsible for your problem.

HTH!
Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ebbnflow



Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:23 am    Post subject: still not seeing vlans.... Reply with quote

Tore,
I followed you directions verbatim and my vlan is not there when I go back, hmmm. I have spent hours trying to get this to work and are stumped.

I suspect that this must be some sort of bug.


Thanks again my friend!!!

_________________
Steve P Nowell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 6:16 am    Post subject: Re: still not seeing vlans.... Reply with quote

ebbnflow wrote:
I followed you directions verbatim and my vlan is not there when I go back, hmmm. I have spent hours trying to get this to work and are stumped.

I suspect that this must be some sort of bug.


Hello,
if this is a bug we should still try to find it! I'm using dynamips/dynagen on a Linux box with Debian Etch.

Code:
=> ver
dynagen 0.10.1.090807
dynamips version(s):
  localhost: 0.2.8-RC2-x86


What platform (Linux, Mac or Windows) do you use? How do you check for the vlan database?
Bye, Tore

edit: typo :-(

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ebbnflow



Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:03 pm    Post subject: Question Answers Reply with quote

Tore,

To answer your questions:

Platform/code:
Windows Vista Quad Core at 3ghz, 8gb ram/ Dynagen 0.10.1 and Dynamips 0.2.8-RC1

How do I check for vlan database:
Show vlan-switch or vlan database & show current

I appreciate your tenacity!,

_________________
Steve P Nowell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Question Answers Reply with quote

ebbnflow wrote:
Platform/code:
Windows Vista Quad Core at 3ghz, 8gb ram/ Dynagen 0.10.1 and Dynamips 0.2.8-RC1

How do I check for vlan database:
Show vlan-switch or vlan database & show current

I appreciate your tenacity!,


Hello,
thank you!

BTW, my current version (for this test):

Code:
=> ver
dynagen 0.10.1.090807
dynamips version(s):
  localhost: 0.2.8-RC1-x86


And the result of "sh flash:" after I created a vlan database entry:

Code:
System flash directory:
File  Length   Name/status
  1   660      vlan.dat  [invalid checksum]
[724 bytes used, 8387880 available, 8388604 total]
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


After I stopped dynagen and started it again the flash: is empty!

Give version RC2 a try: <http://www.ipflow.utc.fr/dynamips/dynamips-0.2.8-RC2-cygwin.zip>

Hope that helps! ;-)
Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:27 pm    Post subject: Re: Question Answers Reply with quote

crissa wrote:
And the result of "sh flash:" after I created a vlan database entry:

Code:
System flash directory:
File  Length   Name/status
  1   660      vlan.dat  [invalid checksum]
[724 bytes used, 8387880 available, 8388604 total]
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


After I stopped dynagen and started it again the flash: is empty!

Give version RC2 a try: <http://www.ipflow.utc.fr/dynamips/dynamips-0.2.8-RC2-cygwin.zip>


Hello,
by the way, after I used dynamips-0.2.8-RC2 again:

Code:
s1#sh flash:

System flash directory:
File  Length   Name/status
  1   660      vlan.dat 
[7864316 bytes used, 0 available, 7864316 total]
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


And all I did is to start dynamips version 0.2.8-RC2 instead of 0.2.8-RC1! (After I added a second entry to the vlan database the byte count (used/available) was correct again.)
Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> Beginners All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group