7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

Unable to run Dynamips on Windows 2008 64bit RC1
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on windows
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tempnet



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:21 am    Post subject: Unable to run Dynamips on Windows 2008 64bit RC1 Reply with quote

Hi,

Has anyone tried to install Dynamips on Windows Server 2008 64bit?
In my case, installation seems fine; however, Dyanmips server doesn't start.
Any clue?

Thanks!



Win08&Dynamips.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  36.7 KB
 Viewed:  9112 Time(s)

Win08&Dynamips.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tempnet



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I disabled UAC but still doesn't help.
Is there a service that I need to start?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo



Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 859
Location: slovakia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

looks like that it cannot bind itself to port 7200.....try disabling firewall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tempnet



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I disabled both UAC and firewall, same result.
Dynamips tries to start but hangs; however, Pemu starts just fine.
There is not error message in event log; it is hard to figured out what's wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rwfnetworking



Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 112
Location: Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Double check that port 7200 isn't being use....

netstat -a

Robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
tempnet



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

No, port 7200 is not being used.
It got to be a service or something that is not turned on.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ooze



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tempnet wrote:
Hi,

No, port 7200 is not being used.
It got to be a service or something that is not turned on.

Thanks!


I got the same problem too.

before Win2008 RC1, such beta 3, Dynamips can run, and run faster than xp and win 2003, but after beta3, it can not run, till win2008 RTM, still can not run. the same problem as tempnet said.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ooze



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ooze wrote:
tempnet wrote:
Hi,

No, port 7200 is not being used.
It got to be a service or something that is not turned on.

Thanks!


I got the same problem too.

before Win2008 RC1, such beta 3, Dynamips can run, and run faster than xp and win 2003, but after beta3, it can not run, till win2008 RTM, still can not run. the same problem as tempnet said.


and more, it is the same under x86 and 64bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rwfnetworking



Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 112
Location: Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might try adding "debug=1" in your .net file and see if it turns anything up in your output.

Robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
jumbo



Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 859
Location: slovakia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no I do not think that debug = 1 would help us. The problem is that dynamips process itself cannot bind its instance to localhost:7200. I think this is because dynamips uses cygwin library, which does not support windows server 2008 yet: http://cygwin.com/ml/cygwin/2007-12/msg00442.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conspathas



Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 1217
Location: CCIE

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To add to Jumbo's post - Greg mentioned in this thread that according to the Cygwin FAQ there are no plans for a 64bit port and thus you won't be able to take advantage of the 64bit address space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ooze



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

conspathas wrote:
To add to Jumbo's post - Greg mentioned in this thread that according to the Cygwin FAQ there are no plans for a 64bit port and thus you won't be able to take advantage of the 64bit address space.


Still no guy can solve it... sign...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meehow_g



Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all, I'm new but I decided to write here because I solved the problem partially. To run dynamips in Windows 2008 you must install the newest cygwin suite and then move cygwin1.dll to folder containing simulator.
Then you can uninstall cygwin. All is working excluding listing of physical interfaces you can use in dynamips - I'm using only virtual labs now so for me it's not a problem. I recommend installing new WinPcap beta too - it supports windows 2008 already.

Regards
Michal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo



Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 859
Location: slovakia

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

great, nice work.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ooze



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

meehow_g wrote:
Hi all, I'm new but I decided to write here because I solved the problem partially. To run dynamips in Windows 2008 you must install the newest cygwin suite and then move cygwin1.dll to folder containing simulator.
Then you can uninstall cygwin. All is working excluding listing of physical interfaces you can use in dynamips - I'm using only virtual labs now so for me it's not a problem. I recommend installing new WinPcap beta too - it supports windows 2008 already.

Regards
Michal


Hi Michal,
Thanks for your great job.
But, by the way, I do not understand the meaning of "All is working excluding listing of physical interfaces you can use in dynamips". Is that the dynamips router can not communicate with the physical NIC? and what about loopback interface?
Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on windows All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group