7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

New builds posted (080411)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynagen
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
greg
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 697
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:16 pm    Post subject: New builds posted (080411) Reply with quote

Updated Dynagen builds for all platforms have been posted. This update mainly includes fixes for dynamic configuration mode and ghostios, and some enhancements to the output of the idlepc commands.

I would encourage you to consider upgrading to this release, because if no show-stopper bugs are found this will be come the released 0.11.0.

As always, these interim builds are located at http://www.dynagen.org/interim_builds/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chatasos



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There must be a problem with starting some routers, when more than 1 models are used.
In the following net file, ghostios is not created for 3640. It's created only for 3620.

Code:

# Simple Ethernet Switch lab

autostart = False
ghostios = True
mmap = true

[localhost]
   
   workingdir = C:\Program Files\Dynamips\sample_labs\xxx\3640_switch\working
   
   [[3620]]
      image = C:\Program Files\Dynamips\images\c3620-is-mz.123-22.extracted.bin
      ram = 64
      disk0 = 0
      disk1 = 0
      idlepc = 0x604c9d80

   [[3640]]
      image = C:\Program Files\Dynamips\images\c3640-jk9o3s-mz.123-14.T7.extracted.bin
      ram = 128
      disk0 = 0
      disk1 = 0
      idlepc = 0x60530870
   
   [[Router SW1]]
      model = 3640
      slot1 = NM-16ESW
   
   [[Router R1]]
      model = 3620
      slot0 = NM-4E
      E0/0 = SW1 F1/1
   
   [[Router R2]]
      model = 3620
      slot0 = NM-4E
      E0/0 = SW1 F1/2



Everything was working fine with a previous interim.
If i enable autostart, then all routers are started fine, but once they are stopped, they cannot be restarted (neither 3640, nor 3620) or 3640 only cannot be restarted.
________
LAMBORGHINI 350GT SPECIFICATIONS



dynamips1.gif
 Description:
 Filesize:  5.5 KB
 Viewed:  26947 Time(s)

dynamips1.gif




Last edited by chatasos on Sun Feb 20, 2011 2:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acrickie



Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:36 pm    Post subject: Same problem here Reply with quote

I get the same problem or similar to Chatasos - autostart switched off - when try to start any router nothing happens - Dynamips window doesn't change either. Dynagen just gives prompt back!
Reverted back to previous interim and all OK again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 697
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, I introduced a bug with ghostios. Actually, the bug is that devices that are not "ghosted" will not start. chatasos -- The 3640 will not be ghosted, because there is only one of them in your lab. Ghosts are only created if two or more routers are in existence to use it.

The fix is in SVN, and I'll publish an updated build shortly. As a work around for now you could either turn off ghosting, or add another 3640 to your lab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
greg
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 697
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, updated builds have been posted that fix this issue. Thanks for reporting it, and let me know if you run into any other issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dirkw2002



Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Guys,

I've installed the 0.11.0 080414 Interim Build for OS X Leopard and never get any idlepc values marked with an asterix (*). Anybody else run into the same issue? IOS:c3640-jk9o3s-mz.123-14.T7.bin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chatasos



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dirkw2002 wrote:
Hello Guys,

I've installed the 0.11.0 080414 Interim Build for OS X Leopard and never get any idlepc values marked with an asterix (*). Anybody else run into the same issue? IOS:c3640-jk9o3s-mz.123-14.T7.bin

I have seen this on previous versions but it wasn't a problem.
I was just choosing the one closer to 50 (if i remember right).
________
[URL=http://www.bmw-tech.org/wiki/BMW_M5_(E28)]M5 (E28)[/URL]


Last edited by chatasos on Sun Feb 20, 2011 2:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 697
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's right, it just puts an asterisk next to anything 50-60. It's perfectly normal to possible not get a value in this range. I wouldn't sweat it, just try out a few of the values offered until you find one that gives good CPU performance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynagen All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group