7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

How to setup Catalyst 2960 simulator?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> CCNA
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hensome2004



Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 5:50 am    Post subject: How to setup Catalyst 2960 simulator? Reply with quote

Hi all,

I am using GNS3 as a CCNA simulator for configuring Catalyst 2960 and prepare for the exam. I understand that it does not directly support Cisco switch simulation, but rather use the NM-16ESW module for 2960 simulation.

The problem is that where can I download the IOS image for this? Is there any one who can successfully use GNS3 to simulate 2960? Please share your experience here, (including where to find the relevant information for the setup).

Thanks.
Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaxOD



Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Location: Upstate NY

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:07 pm    Post subject: 2960 Reply with quote

Yes! You use either the 7200 router ios, loaded with the 16em module. It has all of the vlan commands hidden. As this is a layer 3 device capable of routing ands swithing....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
thumpercisco



Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 889
Location: Chesapeake, VA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could you post your .net using the 7200 IOS with NM-16ESW module in a slot please, and works when the lab is run.
_________________
"AIaO"

ThumperCisco


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ccie14745



Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To support the NM-16ESW, you will have to have a 2600/3600/3700 series router. I recommend the following image and idlepc value, which has worked well for me:

c3725-ipbasek9-mz.124-21.bin = 0x6127034c

The newer the IOS image, the more likely you are to have ESW bugs fixed. I recently switch from using c3620-is-mz.123-21.bin to the c3725 image above after trying to load up about 10 routers acting as switches and getting issues with STP that were only solved with the code upgrade.

C7200 series routers don't offer a switch module that you can use, although there are some 8-port ethernet port adapters that could be used for ports (just not switch ports, unless you want to learn IRB and CRB Very Happy).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
cyberadmin



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:39 am    Post subject: how about with .. Reply with quote

imm..
how about with this image c3550-ipbasek9-mz.122-25.SEE4.bin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ccie14745



Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That image is for the Catalyst switches, which Dynamips will not support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
cyberadmin



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:15 am    Post subject: sorry.. Reply with quote

sorry..
wrong paste img name..
i mean this
c2600-advsecurityk9-mz.124-17.bin

if this img can,,plz advice me how to set it up like a switch ..

thz.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ccie14745



Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I said, most newer 2600 images would apply. You need add a NM-16ESW module. Here's a sample .NET file I created to play with switching scenarios:

Code:
autostart = false
model = 3725

[localhost]
ghostios = true
workingdir = C:\Program Files\Dynamips\sample_labs\switchingv11\working

    [[3725]]
    image = \Program Files\Dynamips\images\c3725-ipbase-mz.124-15.T7.bin
    disk0 = 8
    disk1 = 0
    ram = 128
    confreg = 0x2102
    slot1 = NM-16ESW

    [[ROUTER CORE1]]
    F1/0  = CORE2 F1/0
    F1/1  = CORE2 F1/1
    F1/2  = DIST1 F1/0
    F1/3  = DIST1 F1/1
    F1/4  = DIST2 F1/0
    F1/5  = DIST2 F1/1
    F1/6  = DIST3 F1/0
    F1/7  = DIST3 F1/1
    F1/8  = DIST4 F1/0
    F1/9  = DIST4 F1/1

    [[ROUTER CORE2]]
    F1/2  = DIST1 F1/2
    F1/3  = DIST1 F1/3
    F1/4  = DIST2 F1/2
    F1/5  = DIST2 F1/3
    F1/6  = DIST3 F1/2
    F1/7  = DIST3 F1/3
    F1/8  = DIST4 F1/2
    F1/9  = DIST4 F1/3

    [[ROUTER DIST1]]

    [[ROUTER DIST2]]

    [[ROUTER DIST3]]

    [[ROUTER DIST4]]

Replace the image in that topology with the one you want to use. You should also adjust the model name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
cyberadmin



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:17 am    Post subject: it work..but Reply with quote

yeah.! it work..
but i don't know how to config vlan..
it does'nt like cisco catalyst 2960 switch series...
can't use
in glo config mode ' vlan vlan-id' to creat new vlan
'show vlan brief' in priv Exec mode
'switchport port-security' in inter subcomm

i think i can creat new vlan with 'vlan database' comd instead of 'vlan vlan-id' comd
i use c2600-advsecurityk9-mz.124-17.bin image
what do u think..

can i add (connect )remote host's NIC (different subnet with my NIC) to emulated routers interf


thz 4 ur reply ccie14745..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ccie14745



Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, not all the commands are the same. Use "show vlan-switch brief" instead of "show vlan brief". Also, I would recommend upgrading your IOS version to the latest 12.4T release supported (probably 12.4(15)T8, last I looked). You'll find support for port security becomes available, as does configuring VLANs in config mode instead of the "vlan database".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
cyberadmin



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 3:14 am    Post subject: sec feature not includ.. Reply with quote

i've change my IOS to
c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T8.image
but i think it still not include port security feature..
and some of vlan feature command is not inclu


Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ccie14745



Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 4:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's certainly limitations, as you're discovering. For example, the implementation of port security does not use the "switchport port-security" command:

Configuring the MAC Table to Provide Port Security

There's a lot of features not available, many of which are specified in a list on that web page. If you really need things like PVLANs, BPDUFilter, VACLs, and all the other things not supported, I suggest you buy real switches. There's not any way to practice those things using Dynagen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
memoonamike



Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Pakistan

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for providing the suggestions and for giving kind replies.
_________________
ExamsKey | Cisco CCNA Certification | Cisco CCIE Certification
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ciscotrainer



Joined: 22 Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I feel is, for Cisco CCNA or CCNP Routing part GNS3 is the best option under the sun. But for Cisco CCNA or CCNP Switching part, you have to rely on real Cisco Switches, currently.

Hope GNS3 developers can find a solution for this soon...

_________________
Thanks and regards,

Cisco Trainer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daavidfischer



Joined: 17 Oct 2012
Posts: 16777215

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use GNS3 earlier, it is a graphical network simulator that allows you to design complex network topologies. It is a free, open-source tool that provides emulation of network hardware such as Cisco routers and firewalls. It is a nice tool



____________________________
snoring cures
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> CCNA All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group