7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

How to work in Dynagen in text mode

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on linux
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tnurlyb



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:14 am    Post subject: How to work in Dynagen in text mode Reply with quote

I installed Dynamips with Dynagen in Ubuntu Server 7.10 in text mode. All was OK, except one thing I started one 7200 router and telneted it in Dynagen CLI but didn't see anything. No starting output of router, no router CLI, nothing. What telnet client should be used in text mode Linux?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:54 am    Post subject: Re: How to work in Dynagen in text mode Reply with quote

tnurlyb wrote:
I installed Dynamips with Dynagen in Ubuntu Server 7.10 in text mode. All was OK, except one thing I started one 7200 router and telneted it in Dynagen CLI but didn't see anything. No starting output of router, no router CLI, nothing. What telnet client should be used in text mode Linux?


Hello,
under Linux running in text mode you usually can use six text consoles, try the keys ALT + Fx (F1-F6) to switch between this consoles. On one you can start dynamips (with sudo or as root), on onother dyangen with your lab and on a third you can telnet to a running router (telnet 127.0.0.1 2000, telnet 127.0.0.1 2001, ...).

With the six text consoles you can run dynamips, dynagen and up to four routers. If you need more routers setup a terminal server (I didn't tried this yet as I use xterm, but other users in this forum have, just search for "terminal server") or telnet from one router instance to another and get used to ALT + CTRL + 6 (With this you can telnet from one router to other routers and switch between the sessions).

HTH!
Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tnurlyb



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tore,

Thank you for reply. I did as you adviced, but all I got was:
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to 127.0.0.1.
Escape character is '^]'
Connected to Dynamips VM "R1" (ID 0, type c7200) - Console port

And nothing happened!!!

What I did wrong or my problem with my PC?

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tnurlyb wrote:

Thank you for reply. I did as you adviced, but all I got was:
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to 127.0.0.1.
Escape character is '^]'
Connected to Dynamips VM "R1" (ID 0, type c7200) - Console port

And nothing happened!!!

What I did wrong or my problem with my PC?

Any suggestions?


Hello,
it seems that dynamips and dynagen are working fine and that the telnet to the console of your router "R1" was successful. I think everything is fine.

Just press the "Return" key and/or be patient.

If you still have problems try a *.net file with only one router and a small IOS for the start. Unzip (unzip or gzip -d) the IOS if you still using the normal IOS.

Post the *.net file you are using if this doesn't help, please.
Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jumbo



Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 859
Location: slovakia

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, just be patient......it sometime takes 5 minutes for the prompt to come up, especially on slow computers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tnurlyb



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:23 am    Post subject: My ccie-mini.net file Reply with quote

Hi Tore,

Thank you again.

I started only two routers R1 and R2 from my seven ones.
I presses a couple of times my Enter key and then I waited 30 min,
but only:

Connected to Dynamips VM "R1" (ID 0, type c7200) - Console port

and

Connected to Dynamips VM "R2" (ID 1, type c7200) - Console port

My PC is Pentium D 3 GHz with 768 MB of RAM.

Here is my ccie-mini.net file

autostart = False

[localhost]

port = 7200
udp = 10000

[[router R1]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3001

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

slot2 = PA-A1

f0/0 = SW1 1

s1/1 = R2 s1/0

s1/2 = FR1 1

a2/0 = AT1 1


[[router R2]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3002

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

f0/0 = SW1 2

s1/1 = R3 s1/0

s1/2 = FR1 2


[[router R3]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3003

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

f0/0 = SW1 3

s1/1 = R4 s1/0

s1/2 = FR1 3


[[router R4]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3004

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

f0/0 = SW1 4

s1/1 = R5 s1/0

s1/2 = FR1 4


[[router R5]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3005

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

f0/0 = SW1 5

s1/1 = R6 s1/0

s1/2 = FR1 5


[[router R6]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3006

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

f0/0 = SW1 6

s1/1 = R7 s1/0

s1/2 = FR1 6


[[router R7]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3007

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

f0/0 = SW1 7

s1/1 = R8 s1/0

s1/2 = FR1 7


[[router R8]]

image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin

model = 7200

console = 3008

npe = npe-400

ram = 60

confreg = 0x2102

exec_area = 64

mmap = False

slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE

slot1 = PA-4T

slot2 = PA-A1

f0/0 = SW1 8

s1/2 = FR1 8

a2/0 = AT1 2


[[ATMSW AT1]]

1:1:100 = 2:2:200


[[ethsw SW1]]

1 = dot1q 1

2 = dot1q 1

3 = dot1q 1

4 = dot1q 1

5 = dot1q 1

6 = dot1q 1

7 = dot1q 1

8 = dot1q 1


[[FRSW FR1]]

1:102 = 2:201

1:103 = 3:301

1:104 = 4:401

1:105 = 5:501

1:106 = 6:601

1:107 = 7:701

1:108 = 8:801

2:203 = 3:302

2:204 = 4:402

2:205 = 5:502

2:206 = 6:602

2:207 = 7:702

2:208 = 8:802

3:304 = 4:403

3:305 = 5:503

3:306 = 6:603

3:307 = 7:703

3:308 = 8:803

4:405 = 5:504

4:406 = 6:604

4:407 = 7:704

4:408 = 8:804

5:506 = 6:605

5:507 = 7:705

5:508 = 8:805

6:607 = 7:706

6:608 = 8:806

7:708 = 8:807
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:04 am    Post subject: Re: My ccie-mini.net file Reply with quote

tnurlyb wrote:

I started only two routers R1 and R2 from my seven ones.
I presses a couple of times my Enter key and then I waited 30 min,
but only:

Connected to Dynamips VM "R1" (ID 0, type c7200) - Console port

and

Connected to Dynamips VM "R2" (ID 1, type c7200) - Console port

My PC is Pentium D 3 GHz with 768 MB of RAM.

Here is my ccie-mini.net file

autostart = False

[localhost]

port = 7200
udp = 10000

[[router R1]]
image = /opt/dynamips/ios/c7200-js-mz.123-24.bin
model = 7200
console = 3001
npe = npe-400
ram = 60

[...]


Hello,
I think you don't you don't have enough ram for such a "big" lab ...

First, unzip the IOS images!

Second, could you check the output if "uptime" and/or "top" after you started dynagen with your lab, please? Do the same after you started only one router, please.

This is my dynamips box (with Debian 4.0r1) for a *.net file with only one 1710 router (with no idlepc):

uptime
Code:

09:41:56 up 20 days,  8:59,  3 users,  load average: 1.74, 1.31, 0.89


top
Code:

top - 09:43:34 up 20 days,  9:00,  3 users,  load average: 1.14, 1.22, 0.90
Tasks:  70 total,   3 running,  67 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s): 99.7%us,  0.0%sy,  0.0%ni,  0.0%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.3%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   1036656k total,   746172k used,   290484k free,   164516k buffers
Swap:   573432k total,    28384k used,   545048k free,   324780k cached



Enough memory and enough swap space left. While I did a lab with only four routers and small 17xx/26xx IOS images to configure DHCP and NAT my dynamips box had a high CPU load average (> 10) no memory and no swap space left (no => only a little amount of k) ...

Third, try a *.net file with only one router to proof that the problem isn't dynamips/dynagen and telnet.

Code:

[localhost]

[[1710]]
image = /home/crissa/ios/c1710-k9o3sy-mz.124-17a.image.bin

[[router lab_1710]]
model = 1710
f0 = NIO_linux_eth:eth1

# eof


Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noobie7



Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2009 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Did you manage to solve your problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timadamer



Joined: 13 Jan 2010
Posts: 20
Location: East

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using the IOS images is one of the most tough tasks. I used those codes but that did not work out properly. Long ccie-mini.net file is showing but that is useless. Can't even find out where the problem is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
bsd547



Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:47 pm    Post subject: How to work in Dynagen in text mode Reply with quote

change your hardware...i install mine on FreeBSD and no problems at all...it's fast too...faster than the router...i can telnet and IOS is up and running with 15 seconds or less


http://bsd547.com/net/freebsd_ciscostuff.png

---------------------------------------
FreeBSD:20#dmesg
Copyright (c) 1992-2008 The FreeBSD Project.
Copyright (c) 1979, 1980, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
FreeBSD is a registered trademark of The FreeBSD Foundation.
FreeBSD 7.0-RELEASE #0: Sun Feb 24 10:35:36 UTC 2008
root@driscoll.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC
Timecounter "i8254" frequency 1193182 Hz quality 0
CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) 9850 Quad-Core Processor (2506.37-MHz K8-class CPU)
Origin = "AuthenticAMD" Id = 0x100f23 Stepping = 3
Features=0x178bfbff<FPU,VME,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,PAE,MCE,CX8,APIC,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,CLFLUSH,MMX,FXSR,SSE,SSE2,HTT>
Features2=0x802009<SSE3,MON,CX16,<b23>>
AMD Features=0xee500800<SYSCALL,NX,MMX+,FFXSR,<b26>,RDTSCP,LM,3DNow!+,3DNow!>
AMD Features2=0x7ff<LAHF,CMP,SVM,ExtAPIC,CR8,<b5>,<b6>,<b7>,Prefetch,<b9>,<b10>>
Cores per package: 4
usable memory = 4281876480 (4083 MB)
avail memory = 4120518656 (3929 MB)
ACPI APIC Table: <071808 OEMAPIC >
FreeBSD/SMP: Multiprocessor System Detected: 4 CPUs
cpu0 (BSP): APIC ID: 0
cpu1 (AP): APIC ID: 1
cpu2 (AP): APIC ID: 2
cpu3 (AP): APIC ID: 3
ioapic0 <Version 2.1> irqs 0-23 on motherboard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bsd547



Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi tnurlyb,

Your code is not going to run. I tried it and I got these errors:

Reading configuration file...

Network successfully loaded

Dynagen management console for Dynamips and Pemuwrapper 0.11.0
Copyright (c) 2005-2007 Greg Anuzelli, contributions Pavel Skovajsa

=> list
Name Type State Server Console
R1 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3001
R2 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3002
R3 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3003
R4 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3004
R5 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3005
R6 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3006
R7 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3007
R8 7200 stopped localhost:7200 3008
FR1 FRSW always on localhost:7200 n/a
AT1 ATMSW always on localhost:7200 n/a
SW1 ETHSW always on localhost:7200 n/a
=> start /all
Warning: Starting R4 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R4'
Warning: Starting R5 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R5'
Warning: Starting R6 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R6'
Warning: Starting R7 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R7'
Warning: Starting R1 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R1'
Warning: Starting R2 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R2'
Warning: Starting R3 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R3'
Warning: Starting R8 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R8'
=> start R4
Warning: Starting R4 with no idle-pc value
*** Error: 209-unable to start VM instance 'R4'
=>


----------------------------------------------
run my code

don't forget to change the image location
use my code as a template...you can almost add anything after that

if this code doesn't run, you have other issues elsewhere


autostart = false
ghostios = true
sparsemem = true
ghostsize = 128

[localhost]

[[7200]]
image = /root/dynagen/images/c7200-js-mz.122-46a.image
npe = npe-200

[[router R1]]
model = 7200
slot5 = PA-FE-TX
slot1 = PA-4T
slot2 = PA-A1



[[router R2]]
model = 7200
slot5 = PA-FE-TX
slot1 = PA-4T
slot2 = PA-A1


---------------------------------------

and do these:

1)
=> list
Name Type State Server Console
R1 7200 stopped localhost:7200 2000
R2 7200 stopped localhost:7200 2001


2)
start R1

3)get the idlepc, use the one with *, if there isn't one press enter again

idlepc get R1

4) save the idlepc
idlepc save R1 db
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on linux All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group