7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

CCNP + CCNA Lab Topology for Chris Bryant Classes
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> sample lab topologies
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Cisco_Godfather



Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:56 pm    Post subject: CCNP + CCNA Lab Topology for Chris Bryant Classes Reply with quote

Hi

Here is the topology

just modify the cable scheme as in the lab file

regards

####
####
####
####
#######
#####
###
#

THIS OLD Topology ... please see the New one down ... THNX


Last edited by Cisco_Godfather on Sun May 06, 2007 6:37 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
babadu



Joined: 12 Nov 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 4:17 pm    Post subject: Re: CCNP + CCNA Lab Topology for Chris Bryant Classes Reply with quote

Cisco_Godfather wrote:
Hi

Here is the topology

just modify the cable scheme as in the lab file

regards



Thank you Cisco G. I will give it a try
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drunkjerk



Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey godfather,

can ya post a generl topology diagram ..is it the one with three routers on frame relay n some other routers connected on ethernet or serial cables ..to the spokes ..as and when required.. eh..?!

greets,
dj.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cisco_Godfather



Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes DJ its the one and here is the link

http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/images/Fast%20Track%20Topology.jpg

its cool Lab and you can learn a lot if you have the training videos.

PS: this topology is sutable for CCNA and CCNP, in some cases u need to add some routers via the ethernet connection only which are included in the .lab file i created, just watch and learn and practice ... cisco easy those days Very Happy

best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cisco_Godfather



Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I just expand the topology to work fine with some topics for the CCNP training videos, i added R4 and R5 and connected them ( R4 connected to R3 via Ethernet & R5 connected to R1 via Ethernet ) so u will be able to practice all the labs in the Bryant Advantage Boot Camp for CCNA & CCNP, its really good stuff to learn form, highly recom.

Simply use this topology if you want to master CCNA & CCNP

best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eclypse



Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ive never configured (in this lab the routers SW1 and SW2) routers to act as frame switches. mind lending me some config for that part of the lab? Smile

EDIT: i think i misread that, nevermind. saw SW and dislexia'ed it into FRSW.

that picture doesnt depict some of the devices used in this lab, btw.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n3o



Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i cant use this lab! :S

i cant work with frame-relay and router R2! it won´t let me to config the sub-interface multi-point! Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silentbob



Joined: 20 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

n3o wrote:
i cant use this lab! :S

i cant work with frame-relay and router R2! it won´t let me to config the sub-interface multi-point! Crying or Very sad


I haven't read the whole thread, but you can configure a vitual router to be a frame-relay switch. I'm using it right now for a CCNP BSCI lab and it works like a charm!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n3o



Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry! i fix that..


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deviousz



Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How is R1 supposed to be configured w/ regard to frame relay. Subinterfaces: one to R2 and the other to R3?

Or is it like so?:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/tech/tk713/tk237/technologies_tech_note09186a008014f8a7.shtml#topic4

thx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
endtroducing



Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
brandnew



Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:48 am    Post subject: hi, i'm new here. where is the link to download the topology Reply with quote

thanks. can't see the link. sorry for stupid question.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
consultant



Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2007 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello All,

Today I was going through some basic RIP configurations using athentication and ran into something interesting with this config. When I setup the keychain and apply it to R1 using RIP version 2 of course, I loose my routing table entrys as expected. But when I try to apply the key and setup the "ip rip authentication" commands on the s1/0 interfaces of R2 and R3, the commands take but they never appear in the config. If I apply the authentication commands to the subinterfaces to seems to work. This is not what I've seen with actual routers and was courious if anyone with the time could verify this issue.

thanks in advance,
Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohan9981



Joined: 04 Jul 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:24 am    Post subject: Problem With Ethernet Interfaces Reply with quote

IM doing BGP part of chris`s lab where R2 R3 R4 are connected via ethernet interfaces ...can u please help me with the same lab as to modify the net file

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkplayer



Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Problem With Ethernet Interfaces Reply with quote

rohan9981 wrote:
IM doing BGP part of chris`s lab where R2 R3 R4 are connected via ethernet interfaces ...can u please help me with the same lab as to modify the net file

Thanks


you need to add this to your .net, took me a whole day to figure it out Smile Remember, when you see an ethernet backbone in a diagram, think of ethernet switch, all routers under one vlan.

[[R2]]
f0/0 = S1 1

[[R3]]
f0/0 = S1 2

[[R4]]

f0/0 = S1 3

[[ETHSW S1]]
1 = access 1
2 = access 1
3 = access 1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> sample lab topologies All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group