7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

TrunkMonster.013.net CCNA lab for 3640's with switch module

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> sample lab topologies
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tolip



Joined: 01 Sep 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:45 am    Post subject: TrunkMonster.013.net CCNA lab for 3640's with switch module Reply with quote

Thanks for Dynamips and Dynagen guys!

Here is a lab I use for router and switch practice.
It has lots of redundancy.

The IP addresses are just suggestions.
I did it this way so that RIP and IGRP can be used too.

Designed for 3640 with a NM-16ESW switch module.
Needs IOS that understands switches.
I can not find the Cisco page with minimum IOS info, please forgive!
(sumthin like 122-8.T minimum)

The .net file has lots of comments at the bottom of it.

N'joy Smile
tolip ydob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ahmedbatoty



Joined: 30 Nov 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

very good labs
thanks alot man
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mahir



Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear AOA

I am really new to Dynagen / Dynamips,

Would you please explain what is different LAN in your configuration I am confused by that.

Is it a description of an interface or what?

Plz reply

Many Thanks in Advance,

Regards
Mahir
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iraq it



Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 3:45 pm    Post subject: Re: TrunkMonster.013.net CCNA lab for 3640's with switch mod Reply with quote

tolip wrote:
Thanks for Dynamips and Dynagen guys!

Here is a lab I use for router and switch practice.
It has lots of redundancy.

The IP addresses are just suggestions.
I did it this way so that RIP and IGRP can be used too.

Designed for 3640 with a NM-16ESW switch module.
Needs IOS that understands switches.
I can not find the Cisco page with minimum IOS info, please forgive!
(sumthin like 122-8.T minimum)

The .net file has lots of comments at the bottom of it.

N'joy Smile
tolip ydob


Same request!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tolip



Joined: 01 Sep 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 4:40 pm    Post subject: reply to LAN question Reply with quote

If the LAN has only 2 connections it is same as p2p ethernet wire.
If the LAN has more than 2 connections then it is a traditional LAN.

Dynamips did not work when I connected ethernet ports together without LAN in between. (It may not be needed now, was long ago)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> sample lab topologies All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group