7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

Dynamips 0.2.8RC1 may have BUGs and was always crashed onWIN
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on windows
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shayuegg



Joined: 09 Sep 2006
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:52 pm    Post subject: Dynamips 0.2.8RC1 may have BUGs and was always crashed onWIN Reply with quote

First,I want to say that there do is a long thread about this issue:
"STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION"
http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=3525

I looked into it carefully and did the testing everybody mentioned.Now I summed up and thought that this should be a SOFTWARE BUG.NO relevant with the configuration or operation.

I will not post my dynagen configuration here because I used many different configurations(very simple and very complex),and all were crashed samely,only the last time were different.


I tried many ways to try to resolve it:
1)changed the IOS(tried many IOS<ip base,ip plus,Enterprise,...> on the same hardware platform cisco 2611)
2)changed the hardware platform to 2621XM and 3660,and aslo tested with many different IOS.
3)decrease the number of routers,from 5 to 3,with not complex configuration.
4)switched and used almost all the dynagen system configuration parameters(ghostios=true,ghostios=false etc...)
5)avoided using the command "wr mem",just booted up all the routers and login in,and did nothing except drinking some tea...
...
But it STILL CRASHED at last!

Here is my Env:
Software:WinXP with SP2 and the latest updates.
Hardware:Intel DueCore E4400,2*1G memory.
Dynamips:0.2.8-RC1
Dynagen:0.10.1 (of course with dynamips 0.2.8-RC1 included)
IOS:decompressed IOS images


this is the file dynamips.exe.stackdump:

Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=610E95E3
eax=00000008 ebx=000000FF ecx=00000000 edx=004CC020 esi=00000000 edi=004B7237
ebp=0279E658 esp=0279E5E0 program=C:\Program Files\Dynamips\dynamips.exe, pid 2200, thread unknown (0xF3C)
cs=001B ds=0023 es=0023 fs=003B gs=0000 ss=0023
Stack trace:
Frame Function Args
0279E658 610E95E3 (004CC020, 00000100, 004B7236, 6113AFB8)
06EE9B20 6108E50F (1000A527, 00005086, 11000052, 04007326)
268301 [unknown (0xF3C)] dynamips 2200 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
309682 [unknown (0xF3C)] dynamips 2200 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Error while dumping state (probably corrupted stack)

I will try test 0.2.7 later,it is too later here.

thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conspathas



Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 1217
Location: CCIE

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you considered the possibility that something in your OS or hardware may be the issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
shayuegg



Joined: 09 Sep 2006
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did use some hardware testing tools(especially cpu and mem) and no errors appeared.

And,Important is,If you looked into the long thread "STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION",you could see that other guys got the same errors with different hardware and software platform.

of course,if guys use the same version dynamips on win system and get no errors,pls let us know and maybe this could help Chris to find out the answer.

thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chris
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 467

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi shayuegg,

Could you try to do a minimal config which generates this bug ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shayuegg



Joined: 09 Sep 2006
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok,I will try this later and post the dynagen configuration and crash log,thanks a lot for your great work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shayuegg



Joined: 09 Sep 2006
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,Chris:

now I am still testing with a minimal configuration,it has lasted 3 hours and working well now.

One different thing is that now i am in my office,I am running dynamips and dynagen on my IBM T42 laptop(winxp+sp2+lastest updates+512M mem+P1.7G cpu)

Here is my dynagen conf:

autostart = False

[localhost]

[[2621]]
image = D:\Keepgoing\sim\dynamips\images\c2600-js-mz.121-27b.BIN
ram = 48
idlepc = 0x802d61d0


[[ROUTER R1]]
model = 2621
console = 2001
F0/0 = R2 F0/0

[[ROUTER R2]]
model = 2621
console = 2002
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shayuegg



Joined: 09 Sep 2006
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

almost 4 hours past and the 2 routers are working ok.

ring out time now and have to power-off my laptop.I will take my laptop back home and continue the testing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shayuegg



Joined: 09 Sep 2006
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I am home and testing the dynamips again.

This time I am using cisco IOS c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.124-17.BIN.The same dynagen configuration file to the above post except changed the ram value to 128(ram = 128) because it is a 12.4 IOS.

hehe,it really is a very simple .net file.

I tested them on both my IBM laptop t42 and my home pc.But both of them were crashed.Here is the log on my home pc:

-------------log contents in the dynamips running window-----------------
Loading ELF file 'D:\Simu\dynamips-028rc1\images\c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.124-17
.BIN'...
ELF entry point: 0x80008000

C2600 'R1': starting simulation (CPU0 IA=0xfff00100), JIT enabled.
CPU0: carved JIT exec zone of 16 Mb into 512 pages of 32 Kb.
NVRAM is empty, setting config register to 0x2142
C2600 instance 'R2' (id 1):
VM Status : 0
RAM size : 128 Mb
NVRAM size : 128 Kb
IOS image : D:\Simu\dynamips-028rc1\images\c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.124-17.BI
N

Loading BAT registers
Loading ELF file 'D:\Simu\dynamips-028rc1\images\c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.124-17
.BIN'...
ELF entry point: 0x80008000

C2600 'R2': starting simulation (CPU0 IA=0xfff00100), JIT enabled.
4 [unknown (0x900)] dynamips 2700 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Exception: S
TATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
12527 [unknown (0x900)] dynamips 2700 open_stackdumpfile: Dumping stack trace
to dynamips.exe.stackdump


--------log content in the file dynamips.exe.stackdump----------

Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=0042A748
eax=00000000 ebx=FC4F6F5E ecx=0DB5E91F edx=15E76FF8 esi=FC4F6F37 edi=116685E8
ebp=15E699D4 esp=0EC3ED20 program=D:\Simu\dynamips-028rc1\dynamips.exe, pid 2700, thread unknown (0x900)
cs=001B ds=0023 es=0023 fs=003B gs=0000 ss=0023
Stack trace:
Frame Function Args
15E699D4 0042A748 (00000000, 00000000, 00000001, 82250154)
End of stack trace



thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirkster



Joined: 27 Sep 2007
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot get dynamips to run stable on any machine. This is a great shame since it is potentially great software.

It keeps crashing whist I am in the middle of MPLS/BGP configs where I have entered lots of config so I have now gone back to using real routers. It is impractical to keep saving config every few seconds in case of a crash. It is very bad practise in the real world to keep saving config every time a command is enetered,

Steve
ccie 11330

_________________
Q6600 | 4 Gig RAM | 8800 GTS
CCIE #11330, CCSP, CCDP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chris
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 467

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kirkster> Can you reproduce the problem systematically ? If yes, could you please give me all the required info to reproduce the situation ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aTxIvG4001



Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I tried with c7200 12.4 (16a) I get this.

Code:
% Crashinfo may not be recovered at bootflash:crashinfo
% This file system device reports an error


but nothing happen on c7200 12.3(21)


shayuegg : can u try to test with 12.4 (16) or 12.3 instead of 12.4 (17)

chris : can u also test dynamips on latest ios 12.4 (17) ?

regards
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chris
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 467

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's only the bootflash which is not formatted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aTxIvG4001



Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chris wrote:
that's only the bootflash which is not formatted.


Yes, mine is very minor case, and that was not because of dynamips.
I was talking about shayuegg's STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION error.

I just wondering 12.4 (17) can have some conflict or not?
If you already tested with 12.4 (17) and is no problem, pls neglect this posts.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aTxIvG4001



Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Dynamips 0.2.8RC1 may have BUGs and was always crashed o Reply with quote

shayuegg: I am trying to reproduce ur STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION error on my machine.

- i am testing from GNS-3
- some errors happen when i try to load various .net files again and again.
I think this one is because of the existing cache files in tmp folder
like _nvram, _disk0, _disk1, _bootflash

- its not happen after i delete those file and reload gns3.

I think thats not because of bugs in dynamips or dynagen.
but as the point of programmer, dynamips/gen can check this state and can protect but that functions not implemented in current versions yet or not going to implement.

shayuegg wrote:
First,I want to say that there do is a long thread about this issue:
"STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION"
http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=3525

.....

I tried many ways to try to resolve it:
1)changed the IOS(tried many IOS<ip base,ip plus,Enterprise,...> on the same hardware platform cisco 2611)
2)changed the hardware platform to 2621XM and 3660,and aslo tested with many different IOS.
3)decrease the number of routers,from 5 to 3,with not complex configuration.
4)switched and used almost all the dynagen system configuration parameters(ghostios=true,ghostios=false etc...)
5)avoided using the command "wr mem",just booted up all the routers and login in,and did nothing except drinking some tea...
...
But it STILL CRASHED at last!

...


regards,
Mark


Last edited by aTxIvG4001 on Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:05 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirkster



Joined: 27 Sep 2007
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chris,
there is no hard and fast rule to the crashing. Sometimes I can have lots of BGP,MPLS, QOS and EIGRP and it runs for two hours. I then enable OSPF and CRASH!!

I do the same after a PC reload (Q6600/4Gig/Vista 64 that runs stable with every other piece of sofwtare) and it crashes after sometimes only sarting one router!! I can then try an hour later and crashed after a wr mem

Completely random.

I am going to try disbaling antivirus and using router other than 2611XM.

Steve

_________________
Q6600 | 4 Gig RAM | 8800 GTS
CCIE #11330, CCSP, CCDP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on windows All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group