7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

Dynagen 0.9.3 intel

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on mac
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lilos



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:41 pm    Post subject: Dynagen 0.9.3 intel Reply with quote

I install 0.9.3 all work fine but i can`t use my ethernet card on my mac.
I read the people have the same problem but i don`t use wirless i want to use internal ethetnet card to get outside world Sad
Reading configuration file...


*** Error: 206-unable to create generic ethernet NIO
Press ENTER to continue

Cisco Router Simulation Platform (version 0.2.7-x86)
Copyright (c) 2005-2007 Christophe Fillot.
Build date: Jun 5 2007 07:19:38

ILT: loaded table "mips64j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "mips64e" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32e" from cache.
Hypervisor TCP control server started (port 7200).

***Press return to quit Dynamips server***
Shutdown in progress...
Shutdown completed.
gen_eth_init: unable to open device 'en0' with PCAP ((no devices found) /dev/bpf0: Permission denied)
Shutdown in progress...
Shutdown completed.

ifconfig

borko-kks-computer:~ borkokk$ ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet6 fe80::216:e6ff:fe5b:1ce5%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
inet 192.168.10.100 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.10.255
ether 00:16:e6:5b:1c:e5
media: autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control>) status: active
supported media: autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,flow-control> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseT <full-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control> none
borko-kks-computer:~ borkokk$


simple1.net :
# Simple lab

[localhost]

[[7200]]
#image = \Program Files\Dynamips\images\c7200-jk9o3s-mz.124-7a.image
# On Linux / Unix use forward slashes:
image = /Volumes/WINXP/c7200-jk8o3s-mz.122-17a.bin
npe = npe-400
ram = 160

[[router R1]]
F1/0 = S1 1

[[ethsw S1]]
1 = access 1
2 = access 1 NIO_gen_eth:en0

What is wrong ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 697
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you running dynamips as root?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lilos



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tryed runing with sudo -s but the same result how can i run it with root ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greg
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 697
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sudo should do the trick. And your NET file looks fine to me, and based on your ifconfig en0 look like the correct device. Do you have libpcap installed (/usr/lib/libpcap.A.dylib)? I believe OS X comes with libpcap so that shouldn't be an issue though. What Mac hardware are you on? Did you compile the mac binary yourself, or are you using the one in the Dynagen sourceforge DMG package?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lilos



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use sourceforge DMG package. I run on custom build mac intel core 2 duo .... i965 10.4.10 all update and work fine Smile i will verify libpcap.I don`t know if OS X comes with libpcap.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lilos



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

borko-kks-computer:/usr/lib root# ./libpcap.
libpcap.A.dylib libpcap.dylib

Yes i have the lib very interesting hm Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lilos



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I fix the problem need to write custom script and run with right permision.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parish4512



Joined: 20 May 2011
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sudo should do the trick. And your NET file looks fine to me, and based on your ifconfig en0 look like the correct device. Do you have libpcap installed (/usr/lib/libpcap.A.dylib)? I believe OS X comes with libpcap so that shouldn't be an issue though. What Mac hardware are you on? Did you compile the mac binary yourself, or are you using the one in the Dynagen sourceforge DMG package?
____________________________
Seo Services
Seo Service
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on mac All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group