7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

Serial interfaces, DTE DCE

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> GNS-3 Configuration
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NetAlf



Joined: 23 Sep 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:04 am    Post subject: Serial interfaces, DTE DCE Reply with quote

Is there any way to choose if a serial interface is DCE or DTE? If I start a new lab with serveral 1720 serials in wic0 seem to be all DCE's and serials in wic1 DTE's.

I wonder if I could change it. Also, is there any way to select the serials to make the connection?, because it always uses the first free serial to make the connection.

Being able to select DTE/DCE and wich serials to use for connections should be very interesting for my CCNP test labs. By the moment what I'm doing is leaving a DCE conecting to another DCE but only configuring the clock in one of them and I'm not sure if that is a good idea...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crissa



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 792
Location: Dortmund, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:35 am    Post subject: Re: Serial interfaces, DTE DCE Reply with quote

NetAlf wrote:
Is there any way to choose if a serial interface is DCE or DTE? If I start a new lab with serveral 1720 serials in wic0 seem to be all DCE's and serials in wic1 DTE's.

I wonder if I could change it. Also, is there any way to select the serials to make the connection?, because it always uses the first free serial to make the connection.

Being able to select DTE/DCE and wich serials to use for connections should be very interesting for my CCNP test labs. By the moment what I'm doing is leaving a DCE conecting to another DCE but only configuring the clock in one of them and I'm not sure if that is a good idea...


Hello,
I don't think there is a way to change it (from DCE to DTE).
By the way, see <http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=6830>.

But there is a way to select the interface: Set "Always use manual mode when adding links" under General in the Preferences before you try to add the (serial) connection!
See <http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?t=6803>.

HTH!
Bye, Tore

_________________
- <read the dynamips/dynagen tutorial> - use <search> before you post - <visit my dynamips/dynagen page> -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
NetAlf



Joined: 23 Sep 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the fast answer crissa. Very useful the manual mode for adding links.

In the post you make reference Timw says GNS3 doesn't emulate the physical layer, so I suppose for GNS3 all serial intefaces will have the 1544 Kbit no matter the clock rate...

By the way, very cool that slogan!!! "Do Clock Enable"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> GNS-3 Configuration All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group