7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

"save" not saving the router config instead over-w

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on linux
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jyotirmay



Joined: 14 Jan 2008
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:12 am    Post subject: "save" not saving the router config instead over-w Reply with quote

I have a dynagen setup and I saw a problem while saving the router configs.

While I do a "save <router-name>" .. it replaces the exiting config with "none"

My initial .net file
===========

Code:

autostart = False
[goldmine.hyd.corp.xe.com:7200]
    workingdir = /var/tmp
    [[3640]]
        image = /usr/local/dynamips/images/c3640-js-mz.124-23.image
        ghostios = True
        sparsemem = True
        chassis = 3640
    [[ROUTER R1]]
        console = 2001
        model = 3640
        configuration = ZXJzaW9uIDEyLjIKc2VydmljZSB0aW1l ... (Rest I truncated before posting here)
        slot1 = NM-4T
        idlepc = 0x604d9334
    [[ROUTER R2]]
        console = 2002
        model = 3640
        configuration = ZXJzaW9uIDEyLjIKc2VydmljZSB0aW1l ... (Rest I truncated before posting here)
        slot1 = NM-4T
        idlepc = 0x604d9334


Now below I add a loopback interface to R1 and save it.
Code:

R1#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
R1(config)#interface loopback 1
*Mar  1 00:00:39.771: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Loopback1, changed state to up
R1(config-if)#ip address 5.5.5.5 255.255.255.255
R1(config-if)#^Z
R1#wr
Building configuration...
*Mar  1 00:00:52.707: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console[OK]
R1#copy run startup-config
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Building configuration...
[OK]
R1#


Then I save it from Dynagen console ...
Code:

=> start /all
100-VM 'R1' started
100-VM 'R2' started
=> save R1
saved configuration from: R1
=>


Now see how it replaced the configuration of R1 with a value "none"

Code:

autostart = False
[goldmine.hyd.corp.xe.com:7200]
    workingdir = /var/tmp
    [[3640]]
        image = /usr/local/dynamips/images/c3640-js-mz.124-23.image
        ghostios = True
        sparsemem = True
        chassis = 3640
    [[ROUTER R1]]
        console = 2001
        model = 3640
        configuration = None
        slot1 = NM-4T
        idlepc = 0x604d9334
    [[ROUTER R2]]
        console = 2002
        model = 3640
        configuration = ZXJzaW9uIDEyLjIKc2VydmljZSB0aW1l ... (Rest I truncated before posting here)
        slot1 = NM-4T
        idlepc = 0x604d9334


Last edited by jyotirmay on Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jyotirmay



Joined: 14 Jan 2008
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 11:05 am    Post subject: Dynagen Version Reply with quote

If anybody is wondering, what version and OS I am using .... I am using Linux (Ubuntu)
Code:

=> ver
dynagen has version 0.11.0.121507
hypervisor version(s):
 dynamips at goldmine.hyd.corp.xe.com:7200 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jyotirmay



Joined: 14 Jan 2008
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anybody out there to help me? Its seriously hampering my tests.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jyotirmay



Joined: 14 Jan 2008
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A solution will be very much appeciated Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
greg
Site Admin


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 697
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Definitely sounds like a bug. For now, I'd recommend you use "import" and "export" if you can instead. It will accomplish the same thing if you are looking for a solution for snapshotting / including router configs with a lab, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on linux All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group