7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

HOWTO Connect Real Switches Using One NIC & QinQ
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> Dynamips with real Switches
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MrPaul



Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 139
Location: CCIE #19936

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 2:08 am    Post subject: HOWTO Connect Real Switches Using One NIC & QinQ Reply with quote

My setup is for the CCIE SP labs from the folks over at IE.

Physical topology. If there is a line here than there is a physical cable.


Breakout Switch Config (mine just happens to be a 3750). The only feature that's needed is the dot1q-tunneling.

Code:
hostname CCIE_SP_BREAKOUT
!
system mtu 1998
!
vtp mode transparent
!
vlan 101-106,124,203-206,224
!
interface range Fa1/0/1 - 6 , Fa1/0/10 , Fa1/0/13 - 16 , Fa1/0/20
 no shut
 spanning-tree portfast
 switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
 l2protocol-tunnel cdp
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/1
 switchport access vlan 101
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/2
 switchport access vlan 102
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/3
 switchport access vlan 103
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/4
 switchport access vlan 104
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/5
 switchport access vlan 105
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/6
 switchport access vlan 106
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/10
 switchport access vlan 124
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/13
 switchport access vlan 203
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/14
 switchport access vlan 204
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/15
 switchport access vlan 205
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/16
 switchport access vlan 206
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/20
 switchport access vlan 224
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/24
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 101-106,124,203-206,224
 switchport mode trunk
 l2protocol-tunnel cdp
 no cdp enable
 spanning-tree portfast
!
end


The dynamips config is as follows

Code:
autostart = False
[localhost:7200]
 
 workingdir = /home/MrPaul/study/dynamips/TESTING/working
 
 [[3640]]
  # Specify 3640 IOS image on Linux here:
  image = /home/MrPaul/OS/Cisco/dynamips/c3640-jsx-mz.124-23.EXTRACTED.bin
  #
  ram = 128
  disk0 = 0
  disk1 = 0
  #idlepc = 0x604c37fc
  idlepc = 0x60509b90
  mmap = True
 
 [[7200]]
  # Specify 7200 IOS image on Linux here:
  image = /home/MrPaul/OS/Cisco/dynamips/c7200-k91p-mz.122-25.S9.EXTRACTED.bin
  npe = npe-400
  ram = 96
  disk0 = 0
  disk1 = 0
  mmap = True
  idlepc = 0x60785690
 
 ###########################
 #
 # Define router instances
 #
 ###########################
 
 [[Router R1]]
  model = 7200
  console = 2001
  autostart = False
  slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE
  slot2 = PA-4T
  slot3 = PA-A1
  slot4 = PA-A1
  F0/0 = SW1 1
  S2/0 = FRSW 1
  A3/0 = CellModeATM A1/0
  A4/0 = A1 1
 
 [[Router R2]]
  model = 7200
  console = 2002
  autostart = False
  slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE
  slot2 = PA-4T
  slot3 = PA-A1
  slot4 = PA-A1
  F0/0 = SW1 2
  S2/0 = FRSW 2
  A3/0 = CellModeATM A2/0
  A4/0 = A1 2
 
 [[Router R3]]
  model = 3640
  console = 2003
  autostart = False
  slot0 = NM-4E
  slot1 = NM-4T
  S1/0 = FRSW 3
  S1/1 = FRSW 13
  S1/2 = R1 S2/1
  S1/3 = R2 S2/1
  E0/0 = SW1 3
  E0/1 = SW1 9
 
 [[Router R4]]
  model = 3640
  console = 2004
  autostart = False
  slot0 = NM-4E
  slot1 = NM-4T
  E0/0 = SW1 4
  E0/1 = SW1 10
  S1/0 = FRSW 4
  S1/1 = R5 S1/1
 
 [[Router R5]]
  model = 3640
  console = 2005
  autostart = False
  slot0 = NM-4E
  slot1 = NM-4T
  E0/0 = SW1 5
  E0/1 = SW1 11
  S1/0 = FRSW 5
 
 [[Router R6]]
  model = 3640
  console = 2006
  autostart = False
  slot0 = NM-4E
  slot1 = NM-4T
  E0/0 = SW1 6
  E0/1 = SW1 12
  S1/0 = FRSW 6


##################################################
#
# Define global router parameters for instance 2
#
##################################################

[localhost:7201] # Talk to the 2nd dynamips process on port 7201
 udp = 11000 # Change the base udp port to 11000 (the default is 10000)
 
 workingdir = /home/MrPaul/study/dynamips/TESTING/working
 
 [[3640]]
  #
  # Specify 3640 IOS image on Linux here:
  image = /home/MrPaul/OS/Cisco/dynamips/c3640-jsx-mz.124-23.EXTRACTED.bin
  #
  ram = 128
  disk0 = 0
  disk1 = 0
  #idlepc = 0x604c37fc
  mmap = True
  idlepc = 0x60509b90
 
 [[7200]]
  #
  # Specify 7200 IOS image on Linux here:
  image = /home/MrPaul/OS/Cisco/dynamips/c7200-k91p-mz.122-25.S9.EXTRACTED.bin
  npe = npe-400
  ram = 96
  disk0 = 0
  disk1 = 0
  idlepc = 0x60785690
  mmap = True
 
 ###########################
 #
 # Define router instances
 #
 ###########################
 
 [[Router R9]]
  model = 7200
  console = 2009
  autostart = False
  slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE
  slot3 = PA-A1
  slot4 = PA-A1
  A3/0 = CellModeATM A3/0
  A4/0 = A1 3
 
 [[Router BB1]]
  model = 3640
  console = 2011
  autostart = False
  slot1 = NM-4T
  S1/0 = BB3 S1/0
  S1/1 = FRSW 21
 
 [[Router BB2]]
  model = 3640
  console = 2012
  autostart = False
  slot0 = NM-4E
  E0/0 = SW1 13
 
 [[Router BB3]]
  model = 3640
  console = 2013
  autostart = False
  slot0 = NM-4E
  slot1 = NM-4T
  E0/0 = SW1 14
 
 [[Router CellModeATM]]
  model = 7200
  console = 2014
  autostart = False
  slot0 = PA-C7200-IO-FE
  slot1 = PA-A1
  slot2 = PA-A1
  slot3 = PA-A1
 
 [[ETHSW SW1]]
  1 = access 101
  2 = access 102
  3 = access 103
  4 = access 104
  5 = access 105
  6 = access 106
  7 = access 201
  8 = access 202
  9 = access 203
  10 = access 204
  11 = access 205
  12 = access 206
  13 = access 224
  14 = access 124
  15 = dot1q 1 NIO_gen_eth:eth1
 
 [[FRSW FRSW]]
 
  # R1 to FRSW
  1:102 = 2:201
  1:103 = 3:301
  1:113 = 13:311
  1:104 = 4:401
  1:105 = 5:501
 
  # R2 to FRSW
  2:203 = 3:302
  2:213 = 13:312
  2:204 = 4:402
  2:205 = 5:502
 
  # R3 to FRSW
  3:304 = 4:403
  3:305 = 5:503
  13:314 = 4:413
  13:315 = 5:513
 
  # R4 to FRSW
  4:405 = 5:504
 
  # R6 to FRSW
  6:51 = 21:51
  6:100 = 21:100
  6:101 = 21:101
  6:201 = 21:201
  6:301 = 21:301
  6:401 = 21:401
 
 # ATM Switch for PVCs
 [[ATMSW A1]]
  1:0:102 = 2:0:201
  1:0:109 = 3:0:901
  2:0:209 = 3:0:902


Please note that I increased the MTU on my eth1 interface to 9000 to prevent having to worry about MTU issues. The breakout switch was increased to it's maximum size of 1998.

I proved this worked by doing the following

Rack1R1 Fa0/0.999 = 1.1.1.1
Rack1R3 E0/0.999 = 1.1.1.3
Rack1R7 VLAN 999 = 1.1.1.7
Rack1R7 Fa1/0/1 , Fa1/0/3 = dot1q trunk

I'm able to ping every device from every device. CDP is working properly. Note that I had to manually set Rack1R1 & Rack1R3 to full duplex to stop duplex mismatch errors.

Code:
Rack1R1#ping 1.1.1.3

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 1.1.1.3, timeout is 2 seconds:
.!!!!
Success rate is 80 percent (4/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 4/9/20 ms
Rack1R1#ping 1.1.1.7

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 1.1.1.7, timeout is 2 seconds:
..!!!
Success rate is 60 percent (3/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 4/6/8 ms
Rack1R1#show ip arp
Protocol  Address          Age (min)  Hardware Addr   Type   Interface
Internet  1.1.1.1                 -   ca00.6a04.0000  ARPA   FastEthernet0/0.999
Internet  1.1.1.3                 0   cc02.6a04.0000  ARPA   FastEthernet0/0.999
Internet  1.1.1.7                 0   0011.2060.0f41  ARPA   FastEthernet0/0.999
Rack1R1#show cdp nei
Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge
                  S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r - Repeater, P - Phone

Device ID            Local Intrfce         Holdtme   Capability    Platform   Port ID
Rack1R7             Fas 0/0               140            S I      WS-C3750-4Fas 1/0/1


And a tcpdump from the linux port facing physical switch for 1 of the pings. The QinQ is clearly visable.

Code:
sudo tcpdump -vvv -i eth1 vlan 101
21:14:04.752318 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 16, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.1 > 1.1.1.7: ICMP echo request, id 4, seq 0, length 80
21:14:04.754475 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 16, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.7 > 1.1.1.1: ICMP echo reply, id 4, seq 0, length 80
21:14:04.756541 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 17, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.1 > 1.1.1.7: ICMP echo request, id 4, seq 1, length 80
21:14:04.758732 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 17, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.7 > 1.1.1.1: ICMP echo reply, id 4, seq 1, length 80
21:14:04.760753 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 18, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.1 > 1.1.1.7: ICMP echo request, id 4, seq 2, length 80
21:14:04.762970 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 18, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.7 > 1.1.1.1: ICMP echo reply, id 4, seq 2, length 80
21:14:04.764968 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 19, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.1 > 1.1.1.7: ICMP echo request, id 4, seq 3, length 80
21:14:04.767218 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 19, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.7 > 1.1.1.1: ICMP echo reply, id 4, seq 3, length 80
21:14:04.769187 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 20, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.1 > 1.1.1.7: ICMP echo request, id 4, seq 4, length 80
21:14:04.771466 vlan 101, p 0, vlan 999, p 0, IP (tos 0x0, ttl 255, id 20, offset 0, flags [none], proto ICMP (1), length 100) 1.1.1.7 > 1.1.1.1: ICMP echo reply, id 4, seq 4, length 80


Also tried sending 5000 byte pings (df bit DISABLED) and that works properly. It's all good!

_________________
CCIE R&S (SP In Progress)

Any PM requests asking for help will be ignored. Post in the forum...that's why it's here.


Last edited by MrPaul on Tue May 26, 2009 11:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:49 am    Post subject: Desperate help needed to connect to real switches Reply with quote

Hi Everyone

I could really do with some help with my GNS3 setup. I have been strugging for a while with this and could now do with some help.

I have attached my setup within the post.

I am struggling with the configuration of the topology.

1) What config do i need for my network card & how do i allow dot1q on the network manager applet in Ubuntu?
2) Does the link on the server (NIC) to the switch need to be pure layer 2 or layer 3?
3) What about the configuration from the hub switch to the other switches? Do these need to be layer 2 or layer 3? Do they need to be in their own VLAN?
4) Has anyone connected a wireless NIC so they can remote network onto their lab? If so do you need some sort of routing on the server NIC?


I really appreciate your help. Look forward to your reply and i will obviously pass on all my configurations once i get it working. Smile

GNS3 Configuration

autostart = False
[localhost:7202]
workingdir = /opt/GNS3/tmp
udp = 10200
[[3640]]
image = /opt/GNS3/IOS/C3640-A3.BIN
idlepc = 0x6050b71c
ghostios = True
chassis = 3640
[[ROUTER BB2]]
model = 3640
console = 2010
slot0 = NM-1FE-TX
f0/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
x = -559.0
y = -166.0
[localhost:7200]
workingdir = /opt/GNS3/tmp
udp = 10000
[[3640]]
image = /opt/GNS3/IOS/C3640-A3.BIN
idlepc = 0x603ead70
ghostios = True
chassis = 3640
[[ROUTER R4]]
model = 3640
console = 2041
idlepc = 0x60512254
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 4
s0/1 = R5 s0/1
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
x = 91.5441558773
y = -81.0782104868
[[ROUTER R6]]
model = 3640
console = 2009
idlepc = 0x603e6aac
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 6
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
x = -222.504617358
y = 161.847763109
[[ROUTER R1]]
model = 3640
console = 2039
idlepc = 0x6050b71c
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 1
s0/1 = R3 s1/2
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
slot2 = NM-1FE-TX
x = -547.773736704
y = -384.038671968
[[ROUTER R3]]
model = 3640
console = 2029
slot0 = NM-1FE-TX
f0/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
slot1 = NM-4T
s1/0 = FR0 3
s1/1 = FR0 13
s1/2 = R1 s0/1
s1/3 = R2 s0/1
x = -253.61731573
y = -415.15137034
[localhost:7201]
workingdir = /opt/GNS3/tmp
udp = 10100
[[3640]]
image = /opt/GNS3/IOS/C3640-A3.BIN
idlepc = 0x605b90e0
ghostios = True
chassis = 3640
[[ROUTER R5]]
model = 3640
console = 2042
idlepc = 0x603ead70
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 5
s0/1 = R4 s0/1
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
x = 85.7939392393
y = 170.333044483
[[ROUTER R2]]
model = 3640
console = 2040
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 2
s0/1 = R3 s1/3
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
x = 82.9655121146
y = -392.523953342
[[FRSW FR0]]
1:102 = 2:201
1:103 = 3:301
1:104 = 4:401
1:105 = 5:501
2:201 = 1:102
2:203 = 3:302
2:204 = 4:402
2:205 = 5:502
2:213 = 13:312
3:301 = 1:103
3:302 = 2:203
3:304 = 4:403
3:305 = 5:503
4:401 = 1:104
4:402 = 2:204
4:403 = 3:304
4:405 = 5:504
4:413 = 13:314
5:501 = 1:105
5:502 = 2:205
5:503 = 3:305
5:504 = 4:405
5:513 = 13:315
6:51 = 21:51
6:100 = 21:100
6:101 = 21:101
6:201 = 21:201
6:301 = 21:301
13:312 = 2:213
13:314 = 4:413
13:315 = 5:513
21:51 = 6:51
21:100 = 6:100
21:101 = 6:101
21:201 = 6:201
21:301 = 6:301
x = -234.803607231
y = -97.0391052434
[[ROUTER BB3]]
model = 3640
console = 2047
idlepc = 0x6050b71c
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = BB1 s0/0
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
x = -542.116882454
y = -19.1715728752
[[ROUTER BB1]]
model = 3640
console = 2046
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = BB3 s0/0
s0/1 = FR0 21
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = nio_linux_eth:eth2
x = -536.460028205
y = 164.676190233
[GNS3-DATA]
workdir = IE T&S_working
m11 = 0.5
m22 = 0.5
[[Cloud C3]]
x = -265.5
y = 259.0
connections = R6:f1/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C11]]
x = -581.5
y = 283.0
connections = BB1:f1/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C4]]
x = -737.5
y = 7.0
connections = BB3:f1/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C5]]
x = -729.5
y = -159.0
connections = BB2:f0/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C6]]
x = -741.5
y = -367.0
connections = R1:f1/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C7]]
x = -299.5
y = -521.0
connections = R3:f0/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C8]]
x = 186.5
y = -399.0
connections = R2:f1/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C9]]
x = 210.5
y = -89.0
connections = R4:f1/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
[[Cloud C10]]
x = 232.5
y = 181.0
connections = R5:f1/0:nio_linux_eth:eth2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrPaul



Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 139
Location: CCIE #19936

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't bind all your routers to the same physical interface directly like that. You need to use the virtual switch that exists within dynamips. Look at my config above.

Regarding your NIC in your ubuntu server

All I did to get the interface to work is turn it up and set the MTU to support jumbo frames. I did not assign that interface an IP address.

Code:
sudo ifconfig eth1 mtu 9000 up

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:14:22:1c:25:64 
          inet6 addr: fe80::214:22ff:fe1c:2564/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:9000  Metric:1
          RX packets:8573925 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1369515 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:966214981 (966.2 MB)  TX bytes:170767091 (170.7 MB)

_________________
CCIE R&S (SP In Progress)

Any PM requests asking for help will be ignored. Post in the forum...that's why it's here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you please elaborate? I thought that the virtual routers were connected to the clouds in GNS3, whic were in turn configured as my interface on my server?

Am i missing out on something here? Please explain mate...

Look forward to your reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok - you mean this config.
[[ETHSW SW1]]
1 = access 101
2 = access 102
3 = access 103
4 = access 104
5 = access 105
6 = access 106
7 = access 201
8 = access 202
9 = access 203
10 = access 204
11 = access 205
12 = access 206
13 = access 224
14 = access 124
15 = dot1q 1 NIO_gen_eth:eth1

i get it now - can i see how i go and if i get stuck ask you tomorrow - im in Oz so it's late at the moment
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrPaul



Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 139
Location: CCIE #19936

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you connect all your devices to the same physical interface without any logical separation of the traffic (VLANs) then everything will be in the same broadcast domain.

The "cloud" is really a couple devices in our scenario.
- A virtual switch in dynamips/GNS3
- An interface on your server that does dot1q and/or q-in-q
- A physical switch to split the VLANs to the real switches

Below is an example using my config in the first post for traffic from R1 to SW7

Traffic leaves F0/0 on R1
SW1 (virtual) receives the traffic and inserts VLAN tag 101
-- All traffic has VLAN 101 added ... dot1q, CDP, ...
SW1 sends the tagged traffic out eth1
Breakout switch F1/0/24 receives the traffic
Breakout switch removes VLAN 101 and sends whatever is left out F1/0/1
SW7 receives the traffic (without VLAN 101) on F1/0/1

_________________
CCIE R&S (SP In Progress)

Any PM requests asking for help will be ignored. Post in the forum...that's why it's here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeh i understand that now i have seen and understood the virtual switch - looks great. Cant wait to finish it off tomorrow.. Thanks so much Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fiver



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 2:40 am    Post subject: 3750 Reply with quote

I have a realtek fiber card in my dynamips server that I'm using to trunk my vlans up to a 2950g l2 breakout switch. I'm considering replacing the 2950g so I can get the dot1q tunnel and l2protocol tunneling features. A 3550 has both features I believe and I want to make sure there's nothing needed specifically about the 3750 that you used or if I should be fine with an older switch for this purpose.

With dot1q tunneling, are there any specific labs I won't be able to do (I'm in the R&S track).

Also, I'm using both IPExpert and Internetwork Expert workbooks. With IPExpert, there are about 19 interface connections to the switch so I couldn't use the ETHERSW module in dynamips. I created two routers with the NM-16ESW module trunking between each other and one of the routers trunking up to my breakout switch - kind of cumbersome but I couldn't think of any other way to handle that many connections.

Thanks

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only difference between the two for this configuration is the MTU size. When enabling dot1q tunneling, cisco recommend a minimum of 1506. The maximum a 3550 can go up to is something like 1536 (i think)... Apart from that all the same Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul, I have one more question. Im trying to work out why you terminated to two different routers from the breakout switch?
Instead of going directly to the appropriate switch....

Look forward to your reply... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrPaul



Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 139
Location: CCIE #19936

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't understand your question.
_________________
CCIE R&S (SP In Progress)

Any PM requests asking for help will be ignored. Post in the forum...that's why it's here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On your diagram you have connected "break out switch" to R7 & R8. R would associate it as being a router as oppose to SW being a switch?

Anyway, my question is, is it not possible to connect the "break out switch" to the connecting switch? I'm working off the Internetwork Expert labs.

There topology consists of a dual connection on most of the routers which are connected to the switches SW1,SW2,SW3,SW4... To make this work we have created a virtual switch and assosiated a vlan to each virtual physical connection - exactly like you have done in your .net file. Then on the breakout switch i have configured an access vlan port, which is then connected to the switch from IExpert topology.. Is this correct...?

Sorry im still a little confused at this point mate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stamati76



Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have attached my new config and diagram.. So my above question relates to the configuration on the physical devices - If you look at the gns3 diagram you can see the fastethernet connections, which are in their own vlan. My presumption was that the breakout switch needs to be configured with the matching access vlan (exactly like your config). but the other connecting side needs to be connected to the switch in which is in the diagram? so access vlan 101 needs to be connected from the break out switch to the first interface of SW1 and vlan 102 to the breakout switch and then to sw2?? Is this right....?

autostart = False
[localhost:7202]
workingdir = /opt/GNS3/tmp
udp = 10200
[[3640]]
image = /opt/GNS3/IOS/C3640-A3.BIN
idlepc = 0x6050b71c
ghostios = True
chassis = 3640
[[ROUTER R1]]
model = 3640
console = 2001
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 1
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = SW1 1
slot2 = NM-4T
s2/1 = R3 s1/2
x = -626.773736704
y = -503.038671968
[[ROUTER R3]]
model = 3640
console = 2003
slot0 = NM-16ESW
f0/0 = SW1 3
f0/1 = SW1 7
slot1 = NM-4T
s1/0 = FR0 3
s1/1 = FR0 13
s1/2 = R1 s2/1
s1/3 = R2 s2/1
x = -176.490208904
y = -493.069817751
[[ROUTER BB2]]
model = 3640
console = 2008
slot0 = NM-1FE-TX
f0/0 = SW1 11
x = 653.0
y = -415.0
[localhost:7200]
workingdir = /opt/GNS3/tmp
udp = 10000
[[3640]]
image = /opt/GNS3/IOS/C3640-A3.BIN
idlepc = 0x603e6aac
ghostios = True
chassis = 3640
[[ROUTER R4]]
model = 3640
console = 2004
idlepc = 0x60512254
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 4
s0/1 = R5 s0/1
slot1 = NM-16ESW
f1/0 = SW1 4
f1/1 = SW1 8
x = 219.544155877
y = -97.0782104868
[[ROUTER R6]]
model = 3640
console = 2006
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 6
slot1 = NM-16ESW
f1/0 = SW1 6
f1/1 = SW1 10
x = -214.504617358
y = 241.254597288
hx = 24.5
hy = 42.0
[[ETHSW SW1]]
1 = access 111
2 = access 122
3 = access 131
4 = access 142
5 = access 151
6 = access 162
7 = access 133
8 = access 144
9 = access 153
10 = access 164
11 = access 222
12 = access 233
15 = dot1q 1 nio_gen_eth:eth2
x = 652.514628692
y = -190.734247613
[localhost:7201]
workingdir = /opt/GNS3/tmp
udp = 10100
[[3640]]
image = /opt/GNS3/IOS/C3640-A3.BIN
idlepc = 0x605b90e0
ghostios = True
chassis = 3640
[[ROUTER R5]]
model = 3640
console = 2005
idlepc = 0x603ead70
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 5
s0/1 = R4 s0/1
slot1 = NM-16ESW
f1/0 = SW1 5
f1/1 = SW1 9
x = 203.793939239
y = 255.333044483
[[ROUTER R2]]
model = 3640
console = 2002
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = FR0 2
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = SW1 2
slot2 = NM-4T
s2/1 = R3 s1/3
x = 208.965512115
y = -475.523953342
[[FRSW FR0]]
1:102 = 2:201
1:104 = 4:401
1:105 = 5:501
2:201 = 1:102
2:204 = 4:402
2:205 = 5:502
4:401 = 1:104
4:402 = 2:204
4:405 = 5:504
5:501 = 1:105
5:502 = 2:205
5:504 = 4:405
6:51 = 21:51
6:100 = 21:100
6:101 = 21:101
6:201 = 21:201
6:301 = 21:301
21:51 = 6:51
21:100 = 6:100
21:101 = 6:101
21:201 = 6:201
21:301 = 6:301
x = -188.803607231
y = -111.039105243
[[ROUTER BB3]]
model = 3640
console = 2009
idlepc = 0x6050b71c
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = BB1 s0/0
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
f1/0 = SW1 12
x = -620.116882454
y = -206.171572875
[[ROUTER BB1]]
model = 3640
console = 2007
slot0 = NM-4T
s0/0 = BB3 s0/0
s0/1 = FR0 21
slot1 = NM-1FE-TX
x = -641.460028205
y = 237.676190233
hx = 16.5
hy = 40.0
[GNS3-DATA]
workdir = IE T&S_working
m11 = 0.5
m22 = 0.5
[[Cloud C0]]
x = 611.906584939
y = 110.407791677
connections = SW1:15:nio_gen_eth:eth2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrPaul



Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 139
Location: CCIE #19936

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the InternetworkExpert SP lab SW1 & SW2 are called R7 & R8. Since you are using the dot1qtunnel port config on the breakout switch you with matching VLANs on the virtual switch you don't need to do anything else.

So if you want R1 F0/0 and SW1 SVI VLAN 17 to be directly connected just configure the 2 endpoints and it will work fine.

I would suggest you get a feel for this with a much simpler topology. Just use R1 F0/0 -- [Virtual] SW1 -- Breakout Switch -- [Real] SW1.

_________________
CCIE R&S (SP In Progress)

Any PM requests asking for help will be ignored. Post in the forum...that's why it's here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fiver



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cisco's web site says that a q-in-q tunnel requires an mtu of 1504. Since the mtu of the 3550 is 1546, would that be sufficient? I'm pretty sure it would be for the R&S but I'm thinking in terms of the SP lab you are working on - did you need the larger mtu size for those labs and if so which ones require an mtu larger than 1546 for connections transiting the real switch fabric.

I just want to make sure I'm able to use the same setup if I go on to a different CCIE track.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> Dynamips with real Switches All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 1 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group