7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

First time passed

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> CCIE thanks to dynamips
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tunerX



Joined: 18 Mar 2008
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:21 pm    Post subject: First time passed Reply with quote

I used the INE dynamips only practice labs on two servers. Once I finished those I did the INE real equipment labs with 4 real switches and 9 emulated routers R1-R6 and BB1 - BB3.

Dynamips and Dynagen were more than adequate to emulate the routers.


Last edited by tunerX on Thu May 06, 2010 5:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jp



Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wicked! Congrats, I did absolutely the same thing. I had a mess of USB->Ethernet adapters for my lab. What did you use?
_________________
sartan #cisco freenode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conspathas



Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 1217
Location: CCIE

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats mate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hacki
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Jul 2006
Posts: 502
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

congratulations.

h.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Baracuda1



Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Location: Cisco Planet

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi man

congratulations.

I have two questions for you as a CCIE
How many years do you have for experience in network world?
And
i ve worked for 2 years about Layer 2 tech DSLAM.
Because i wanna be a CCIE R&s, i wanna laeve that work.
Do you have an advice for me.

Thanks a lot. Again Cong.

_________________
CCNA
CCNP
CCIE progress..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkkmaul



Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Location: Darkk-Land

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 5:21 pm    Post subject: Re: CCIE 24825 - First time passed Reply with quote

Congratulation!!!
_________________
Knowledge is power.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tunerX



Joined: 18 Mar 2008
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jp wrote:
Wicked! Congrats, I did absolutely the same thing. I had a mess of USB->Ethernet adapters for my lab. What did you use?


I built 2 2U short depth servers. Xeon X3210 quad core then upgraded to X3370. The servers had 8GB of ram each. I didn't use any of the memory saving options like sparsemem or anything. Each router ran its own dynamips instance. My system would use about 4.5GB of memory on each server. I had awesome performance.

The mobo had 4 onboard gig nics, then I added some dual gig nics to fill out the slots. I could run the whole lab on one server but would get occasional drops once I finished a BGP section of an IE lab. After upgrading to the X3370 proc I could run a whole IE lab on one server without any slow downs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> CCIE thanks to dynamips All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group