7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index 7200emu.hacki.at
Dynamips, Dynagen and all that stuff
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index

hackibr>

encapsulation failed, is this a bug?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on mac
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ljankok



Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:33 am    Post subject: encapsulation failed, is this a bug? Reply with quote

Cat1 f1/4 is connected to R4 f0/0

Device ID Local Intrfce Holdtme Capability Platform Port ID
Router Fas 0/0 174 R S I 3725 Fas 1/4

With a L3 interface on R4 f0/0 and a L2 interface on Cat4 f1/4
I will get encapsulation problems.

On R4

*Mar 1 00:41:32.819: IP: tableid=0, s=10.10.10.1 (local), d=10.10.10.2 (FastEthernet0/0), routed via FIB
*Mar 1 00:41:32.819: IP: s=10.10.10.1 (local), d=10.10.10.2 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending
*Mar 1 00:41:32.819: ICMP type=8, code=0.

On Cat1

10 VLAN0010 active Fa1/4

*Mar 1 00:42:00.807: IP: tableid=0, s=10.10.10.2 (local), d=10.10.10.1 (Vlan10), routed via RIB
*Mar 1 00:42:00.807: IP: s=10.10.10.2 (local), d=10.10.10.1 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
*Mar 1 00:42:00.807: ICMP type=0, code=0
*Mar 1 00:42:00.807: IP: s=10.10.10.2 (local), d=10.10.10.1 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed
*Mar 1 00:42:00.807: ICMP type=0, code=0

=> ver
Dynagen version 0.11.0
hypervisor version(s):
dynamips at localhost:7202 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86
dynamips at localhost:7203 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86
dynamips at localhost:7201 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86
dynamips at localhost:7206 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86
dynamips at localhost:7207 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86
dynamips at localhost:7204 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86
dynamips at localhost:7205 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x

Mac OS X 10.5.7 Intel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hacki
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Jul 2006
Posts: 502
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nope - just check the cisco documentation like e.g.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1831/products_tech_note09186a00800a6057.shtml

h.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ljankok



Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hacki wrote:
nope - just check the cisco documentation like e.g.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1831/products_tech_note09186a00800a6057.shtml

h.


The document sums up a couple of reasons.

- Routing Issue - not an issue since on the same subnet
- Interface Down - no, both are up up
- Access-list Command - no, this is from a blank config
- Delay - these are directly connected interfaces
- Correct Source Address - Yes a ping with source was used
- Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) Issue - yes but both use ARPA and
are directly connected


This is as simple as it gets.. this should work, and it does on real devices.

So why do you say that this is not a bug, I am curious Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hacki
Site Admin


Joined: 16 Jul 2006
Posts: 502
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

post your .net file and configs please.

h.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ljankok



Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hacki wrote:
post your .net file and configs please.

h.


hacki, it has been confirmed that this is a bug, let me explain.

It is discussed here: http://ipexpert.ccieblog.com/2008/12/09/ipexpert-dynamips-released/

And the fix is to disable slot2 on the 3725. I have done this and I can
confirm that this solve the bug.

See below an example where slot1 and slot2 is used. In that case you
will get encapsulation errors, no intervlan routing.

[[ROUTER Cat4]]
model = 3725
console = 2016
disk0 = 128
disk1 = 128
cnfg = /Users/LJ/Dynagen/R&S_configs/Cat4-startup.cfg
slot1 = NM-16ESW
f1/6 = R6 f0/1
f1/7 = R7 f0/1
f1/8 = R8 f0/1
f1/9 = R9 f0/1
slot2 = NM-16ESW
f2/9 = Cat1 f2/9
f2/10 = Cat1 f2/10
f2/11 = Cat2 f2/11
f2/12 = Cat2 f2/12
f2/13 = Cat3 f2/13
f2/14 = Cat3 f2/14

Cheers,

LJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    7200emu.hacki.at Forum Index -> dynamips on mac All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group